FLUID SPACES LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy will explain how Fluid Spaces Limited uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our websites.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Fluid Spaces collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

  • Information about your residence, tenure and car ownership.

  • If cookies are enabled, information about what pages you visit and for how long

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Fluid Spaces Ltd with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our webpages or via email.

  • Make an enquiry via telephone or in person at an exhibition or demonstration.

If you accept cookies when on our site, we will collect information about usage of our website, though you are not personally identifiable to us.

Fluid Spaces Ltd may also receive your data from the following sources:

  • Google, Facebook or other advertising platforms if you engage with one of our ads

How will we use your data?

Fluid Spaces Ltd collects your data so that we can:

  • Respond to you queries, record your interest in our products, add you to pre-order or waiting lists, process your order and manage your installation.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like, if you have agreed to this.

  • Discuss your interest in our products or your proposed installation with your Owners’ management company, property management company and our installers and agents.

How do we store your data?

Fluid Spaces Ltd securely stores your data at on the Zoho.eu platform in data centres in Dublin, Ireland and in the Netherlands, and on the Wix platform which may take place within the territory of the European Union, Israel or a third country, territory, or one or more specified sectors within that third country, of which, the European Commission has decided that it ensures an adequate level of protection (transfer on the basis of an adequacy decision). 

Fluid Spaces Ltd retain your personal information for as long as it is required for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. Sometimes, we may retain your information for longer periods as permitted or required by law, such as to maintain suppression lists, prevent abuse, if required in connection with a legal claim or proceeding, to enforce our agreements, for tax, accounting, or to comply with other legal obligations. When we no longer have a legitimate need to process your information, we will delete or anonymise your information from our active databases. We will also securely store the information and isolate it from further processing on backup discs until deletion is possible.

Marketing

Fluid Spaces Ltd would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Fluid Spaces Ltd from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email info@FluidSpaces.ie.

What are your data protection rights?

Fluid Spaces Ltd would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Fluid Spaces Ltd for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Fluid Spaces Ltd correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Fluid Spaces Ltd to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Fluid Spaces Ltd erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Fluid Spaces Ltd restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Fluid Spaces Ltd’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Fluid Spaces Ltd transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@FluidSpaces.ie

Call us at: 0402-36611

Or write to us: Fluid Spaces Ltd, Rosnapalis, Chapel Lane, Aughrim, Wicklow Y14 Y440, Ireland.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. You have control over whether these cookies are stored when you visit our site.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Essential Cookies

These cookies enable core functionality such as security, verification of identity and network management. These cookies can’t be disabled.

  • Enable Marketing Cookies

These cookies are used to track advertising effectiveness to provide a more relevant service and deliver better ads to suit your interests.

  • Enable Functional Cookies

These cookies collect data to remember choices users make to improve and give a more personalised experience.

  • Enable Analytics Cookies

These cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our website, discover errors and provide a better overall analytics.

How to manage cookies

Every time that you visit our website, the cookie setting button will be visible. Clicking this brings you to a page that allows you to disable certain cookie types.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Fluid Spaces Ltd website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Fluid Spaces Ltd keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1st December 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Fluid Spaces Ltd’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@FluidSpaces.ie

Call us at: 0402-36611

Or write to us: Fluid Spaces Ltd, Rosnapalis, Chapel Lane, Aughrim, Wicklow Y14 Y440, Ireland.

Help with understanding your rights and how to contact the appropriate authority

A general guide to your data protection rights is available here… https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/individuals/rights-individuals-under-general-data-protection-regulation



A general guide to the obligations and responsibilities of organisations under data protection legislation is available here...

https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/organisations/know-your-obligations


Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Fluid Spaces Ltd has not addressed your concern satisfactorily, you may contact the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office via their online form…

https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact